Squash Championships 2017

You can join us today

Latest News

May 20th 2018
Alex Fuller from South Africa has won the Christchurch Veterinary Surgery Ipswich ... More here.
May 7th 2018
Our MultiSport Activity Camps are back for the Summer Holidays 2018!   ... More here.
April 23rd 2018
New Bootcamp Sessions for Spring/Summer 2018   For full details of the sessions and ... More here.
April 16th 2018
The Christchurch Vets Ipswich Open takes place at the Club from Tuesday, ... More here.
April 12th 2018
Squash & Racketball Section AGM 2018   ... More here.
April 2nd 2018
Club junior Nero Harms has been selected to play for Wales in ... More here.
April 2nd 2018
England have retained the European Junior Championship for the 9th successive year ... More here.
March 27th 2018
Lucy Turmel won today's European Junior Championship beating fellow England player Alice ... More here.
The annual Squash and Racketball Championships concluded with the finals on May 13th ahead of the end of season BBQ. There was a very good entry, with more than 50 individuals playing more than 150 matches.
 
Finals' week was very busy, with around 20 matches played on Tuesday's QF night and another full programme of SFs on Thursday. In Saturday's main finals, Ben Turmel retained his Open title with Kris Day as runner up and Pam McCartney won the Ladies' Championship with daughter Helen as runner up. Pam also collected the Handicap title as well as winning the Open Plate event.
 
 
Pam with Chairman Kris Day
 
Earlier in the afternoon, Ben and Kris had won the Doubles by the narrowest of margins, taking the last two games on sudden death points at 10/10.
 
 
Ben and Kris with Ali Livingstone
 
All the completed draws are all below.
 
 
The trophies were presented during the BBQ following the finals along with the two special awards. Young Player of the Year is Sam Stinton and Club Player of the Year is Phil Shaw, a well respected Club member of many years' standing who sadly passed away a few weeks ago.
 
Event Winner Runner up
Under 9 Cole Harms Bonnie Elvin
Under 11 Harry Griffith Emma Logan
Girls' Under 13 Emma Logan Amelie Clarke
Boys' Under 13 Harry Griffith Oliver Scrivener
Boys' Under 15 Nero Harms Will Steward
Under 17 Sam Stinton Will Steward
Under 19  
Racketball Open Adrian Meredith Mike Muncaster
Racketball Handicap Nigel Griffith Allan Norman
Racketball O50 Denis Groualle Mike Muncaster
Racketball O60 Jeff Arnold Allan Norman
Ladies' Open Pam McCartney Helen McCartney
Ladies' Handicap Pam McCartney Helen McCartney
Doubles Kris Day/Ben Turmel Stuart Lipscombe/Andrew Ramsey
Squash O55 Mike Stokeld Mick Castleton
Squash O45 Tom Ison Mike stokeld
Squash O35 Tom Ison Stuart Lipscombe
Squash Handicap Richard Whitfield Nigel Griffith
Squash Plate Pam McCartney Darren Jenkins
Squash Open Ben Turmel Kris Day
Young Player Sam Stinton  
Club Player Phil Shaw