Squash Championships 2017

You can join us today

Latest News

March 12th 2018
The Club's Lucy Turmel has won her 2nd PSA title, taking the ... More here.
March 6th 2018
As a major step in her development as a player Lucy Turmel ... More here.
February 19th 2018
John Goodrich has has had a very successful O65 Masters series,winning the ... More here.
February 8th 2018
The highly successful Ipswich Open, a women's event on the PSA professional tour, ... More here.
January 31st 2018
New Bootcamp Sessions for February 2018   For full details of the sessions and ... More here.
January 25th 2018
Our MultiSport Activity Camps are back for the February Half-Term & Easter ... More here.
January 8th 2018
The Club's Lucy Turmel has had a successful week at the British ... More here.
The annual Squash and Racketball Championships concluded with the finals on May 13th ahead of the end of season BBQ. There was a very good entry, with more than 50 individuals playing more than 150 matches.
Finals' week was very busy, with around 20 matches played on Tuesday's QF night and another full programme of SFs on Thursday. In Saturday's main finals, Ben Turmel retained his Open title with Kris Day as runner up and Pam McCartney won the Ladies' Championship with daughter Helen as runner up. Pam also collected the Handicap title as well as winning the Open Plate event.
Pam with Chairman Kris Day
Earlier in the afternoon, Ben and Kris had won the Doubles by the narrowest of margins, taking the last two games on sudden death points at 10/10.
Ben and Kris with Ali Livingstone
All the completed draws are all below.
The trophies were presented during the BBQ following the finals along with the two special awards. Young Player of the Year is Sam Stinton and Club Player of the Year is Phil Shaw, a well respected Club member of many years' standing who sadly passed away a few weeks ago.
Event Winner Runner up
Under 9 Cole Harms Bonnie Elvin
Under 11 Harry Griffith Emma Logan
Girls' Under 13 Emma Logan Amelie Clarke
Boys' Under 13 Harry Griffith Oliver Scrivener
Boys' Under 15 Nero Harms Will Steward
Under 17 Sam Stinton Will Steward
Under 19  
Racketball Open Adrian Meredith Mike Muncaster
Racketball Handicap Nigel Griffith Allan Norman
Racketball O50 Denis Groualle Mike Muncaster
Racketball O60 Jeff Arnold Allan Norman
Ladies' Open Pam McCartney Helen McCartney
Ladies' Handicap Pam McCartney Helen McCartney
Doubles Kris Day/Ben Turmel Stuart Lipscombe/Andrew Ramsey
Squash O55 Mike Stokeld Mick Castleton
Squash O45 Tom Ison Mike stokeld
Squash O35 Tom Ison Stuart Lipscombe
Squash Handicap Richard Whitfield Nigel Griffith
Squash Plate Pam McCartney Darren Jenkins
Squash Open Ben Turmel Kris Day
Young Player Sam Stinton  
Club Player Phil Shaw