Squash Championships 2018

You can join us today

Latest News

June 28th 2018
Members raising money for Charity...click the logo to find out more:     ... More here.
June 20th 2018
New Bootcamp Sessions for Summer 2018   For full details of the sessions and ... More here.
June 17th 2018
The Club Championships are over for another year and the full round ... More here.
June 15th 2018
The annual Club Squash Championships have reached the final stages after 3 ... More here.
June 15th 2018
Club Head Pro Emily Ison and her team will be runnig Squash ... More here.
May 20th 2018
Alex Fuller from South Africa has won the Christchurch Veterinary Surgery Ipswich ... More here.
May 7th 2018
Our MultiSport Activity Camps are back for the Summer Holidays 2018!   ... More here.
April 2nd 2018
Club junior Nero Harms has been selected to play for Wales in ... More here.
The annual Squash and Racketball Championships concluded with the finals on June 16th ahead of the end of season BBQ. There was a very good entry, with more than 50 individuals playing more than 150 matches.
 
Finals' week was very busy, with around 20 matches played on QF night and another full programme of SFs on Thursday 13th. Semi Finals' night produced a couple of results which set up an interesting Open FInal - top seed Kris Day conceding his match with an injury, and 2nd seed Tom Ison going out to Stuart Lipscombe. So Saturday's final ensured a new name on the trophy, and it was Stuart Lipscombe that prevailed in a very close, physical encounter with Adrian Meredith, 35 years after Stuart's father, Chris, had won the Club Championship.
 
Ali Livingstone presents to Stuart Lipscombe
 
The Championships saw a very strong Junior entry, reflecting the numbers in the junior squads, with Harry Griffith collecting a hat trick of victories at U11, U13 and U15.
 
Harry Griffiths with his three winner's medals
 
The Young Player of the Year award went to Emma Logan, reflecting her National and County ranking. And Kevin Balaam is the new Club Player of the Year in recognition of his support as player, team captain and tournament volunteer.
 
Emma Logan
Kevin Balaam
 
 
 
Full Results
 
Event Winner Runner up
Under 11 Harry Griffith Evan Gledhill
Girls' Under 13 Emma Logan Sophi SInger
Boys' Under 13 Harry Griffith Edward Barker
Boys' Under 15 Harry Griffith Liam Abernethy
Racketball Open Ali Livingstone Denis Groualle
Racketball Handicap Darren Jenkins Paul Smith
Racketball O50 Denis Groualle Nigel Griffith
Racketball O60 Jeff Arnold Alec Livingstone
Ladies' Open TBD
Doubles TBD
Squash O55 Mike Stokeld Mark Ledger
Squash O45 Colin Gebhard Mike Stokeld
Squash O35 Stuart Lipscombe Ashley Burton
Squash Handicap Richard Whitfield Chris Snazell
Squash Plate Chris Snazell Nigel Griffiths
Squash Open Stuart Lipscombe Adrian Meredith
Young Player Emma Logan  
Club Player Kevin Balaam